On September 30, 2017, NGO “Ecovision,” under the project “SPARE” took part in Iliauni Tbilisi Science Picnic, which was held at Vake Park. A lot of people visited “EcoVision” tent and viewed energy efficient appliances, books, booklets, and games about the environment protection.
From June to September 2017, in Kolkheti, Javakheti and Tusheti Protected Areas were arranged summer eco-camps “EcoVision,” organized by NGO “EcoVision” and supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and NGO “Citizen.” Up to 2000 school students took part in camps – the winners of: “SPARE” project competition, NGO “Citizen” Civil Olympics and the campaign “Save Water,” as well as the participant children of the program “Let's Learn and Rest Together,” implemented by the Ministry of Education and Science.
On August 11, 2017, at Hotel “Tbilisi Marriott,” Georgia Red Cross Society conducted the summary meeting of the “Climate Forum East II.” The meeting aimed to present activities implemented within the framework of the project, also to introduce results and to plan future activities.
On August 3, 2017, the company "Wissol" opened the electric car charging station in Gori. At the opening ceremony, for the first time in Georgia, was held the drag of electric cars. NGO “EcoVision” was the supporter of this event. “EcoVision” organized gathering of volunteers from Gori and Tbilisi, who joined the opening ceremony. The volunteers spread information about the electric cars in the nearby market and food stores.
On July 13, 2017, the Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Education and Science Aleksandre Jejelava, Minister of Education Culture and Sport of Adjara Inga Shamilishvili and Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia Revaz Javelidze visited Salibauri Eco-camp. They received information about eco-camp program and spoke with camp leaders and participants.
On July 4, 2017, in the framework of the project “Learn, Share, Do for a Greener Tbilisi,” a square was opened in public school #183. The eco-club of the school #183 is the winner of this program and gained financing for the establishment of the square. Schoolchildren and teachers were actively involved in preparation works of the square.