On  June 5, 2017, for celebrating World Environment Day, NGO “EcoVision” arranged the rewarding ceremony of the International School Contest “Do More With Less” winners at national level. The competition was held under the project “SPARE” (School Project for Application of Resources and Energy).
On June 4, 2017, the closing ceremony of the campaign "Save Water" was held near the Tbilisi Sea. As it is known, the Tbilisi Sea is the most important object of water supply in the capital and is an integral part of the system.
On June 3, 2017, around the Tbilisi Sea, sporting games were held, in which participated the groups which are involved in the campaign “Save Water.” 16 school groups from Varketili district took part in the last competition of the gwp-Olympiad. The competition included sports games on water saving, as well as educational eco-quizzes.
On May 19, 2017, under the “SPARE” project, NGO “EcoVision” organized the training for Tbilisi #45 public school students. Up to 20 children participated in it.
On May 11, 2017, NGO "EcoVision" organized the training on the importance of forests for the teachers from 12 public schools of Khulo Municipality and also for the local government staff. The training was arranged within the framework of the project “Raising Awareness of Adjara Schools for Protecting Forests.” The project is financed by the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF). The project slogan is “Keep Tree – Conserve Forest!”
Two days conference on Adaptation to Climate change, which was organized in the frames of the CFE program, took place in Tbilisi, Betsy’s Hotel, on May 17-18th. The purpose of the conference was to share knowledge and experiences on Climate Change Adaptation and its sustainability gained throughout the planning and implementation of small-scale adaptation projects at local level in Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine within the ‘Climate Forum East’ program.