On July 21-22, 2018, in Borjomi, a seminar for journalists was held on prevention of forest fires. The seminar was organized by NGO “EcoVision” and the companies “m2 Real Estate” and “Gepra.”
On July 14-15, 2018, in Kakheti, NGO “EcoVision” organized the seminar for journalists. The main topic of the seminar was “Air Pollution.” NGO “EcoVision” takes part in committee inquiry of the Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee of the Parliament of Georgia about Tbilisi atmospheric air condition. During the media seminar, EcoVision presented intermediate reports of two researches.
On June 13-16, 2018, NGO “EcoVision” conducted trainings for teachers of up to 50 schools of Tbilisi on the topic of Fire Prevention. The meetings were organized with the support of the company m2.
Within the framework of the project "SPARE" (School Project for Application of Resources and Energy), the international school contest is held annually. Pupils from up to 20 countries take part in it and try to present their experiences and recommendations to a broad audience how to save energy and how to use it more efficiently.
On April 22, the whole world celebrates Earth Day. Eco-Club "Liakhvi" of Gori Municipality Village Tirdznisi Public School also joined the celebration. Eco-Club members arranged a clean-up action and cleaned the surrounding area of the school from winter waste.
On February 15, 2018, under the “SPARE” project, NGO “EcoVision” organized the training for European School students. Up to 15 children participated in it.
On December 26, 2017, eco-quizzes were held at Tbilisi Public School #58 (Former Public School #183). Eco-quizzes were organized by NGO “EcoVision,“ by the initiative of the school eco-club.
On November 11, for celebrating the International Energy Saving Day, the Energy Efficiency Festival was held in Tbilisi, at Rike Park. The festival is organized by NGO “EcoVision,” under the international school project “SPARE.” The partner of the festival is “Inntech” - Innovative Techniques Store. The Energy Efficiency Festival has been held for the second time by NGO “EcoVision.”
On October 18, 2017, NGO “EcoVision” hosted a meeting with David Mack - one of the authors of Marvel comic books. The meeting was organized by the US Embassy in Georgia. Cultural Attache of US Embassy Damian Wampler also attended the meeting.
On October 11, 2017, within the framework of the project "SPARE", the training was held for the pupils of the British-Georgian Academy. More than 120 students took part in it. The main topic of the training was water resources and its importance.
Newspaper "Littoral"
Topic - Climate Change and Public Health
On August 3, 2017, the company "Wissol" opened the electric car charging station in Gori. At the opening ceremony, for the first time in Georgia, was held the drag of electric cars. NGO “EcoVision” was the supporter of this event. “EcoVision” organized gathering of volunteers from Gori and Tbilisi, who joined the opening ceremony. The volunteers spread information about the electric cars in the nearby market and food stores.
On July 13, 2017, the Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Education and Science Aleksandre Jejelava, Minister of Education Culture and Sport of Adjara Inga Shamilishvili and Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia Revaz Javelidze visited Salibauri Eco-camp. They received information about eco-camp program and spoke with camp leaders and participants.