meeting with the students of Kvesheti Public School was held on 11.02.2022 within the framework of "Educational Environmental Project in Kvesheti Public School".
In September 2022, in partnership with the non-governmental organization EcoVision, the educational project was launched at Qvesheti Public School on Environmental Awareness.
Within the scope of the Project “Composting – for Sustainable Development” which is being implemented by the financial aid of German Sociaty for International Cooperation (GIZ), training on the Waste Sustainable Management and Composting was carried out for the 300 pupils of Summar Ecoschool in Salibauri.
By the help of the trainer, students were recycling paper and they collected information on the implementation of the organic/biological waste sustainable management and decreasing of waste processes.
They learned how to do composting at home circumstances and the generally use of recycling of biological waste.
Testing of wood stoves by ECOVISION in the laboratory at Georgian Technical University
2013-up to now: Data Gap Analysis for AG Consulting Project Adaptive sustainable management of forests in Borjomi. (Financed by Österreichische Bundesforste (ÖBf))
2013-up to now: Clean Air for Georgia (Financed by: East West Management Institute and USAID).
2012-up to now: Monthly children's environmental newspaper ‘POPCorn.’ (Co-financed by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
2012-up to now: Weekly children’s environmental TV program ‘EcoVision.’ (Financed by: Norges Naturvernforbund/Friends of the Earth Norway, GIZ and SIDA).
2010-up to now: Project ‘Clean Up Georgia – Raising of Public Awareness and Involvement in Solid Waste Management Improvement.’ (Financed by SIDA).
2008-up to now: Clean Energy projects in Georgia. (Financed by: Norges Naturvernforbund/Friends of the Earth Norway).
2002-up to now: Energy projects in the regions of Georgia: introduction of energy efficient equipment, trainings and pilot projects. (Financed by: Norges Naturvernforbund/Friends of the Earth Norway).
2002-up to now: Union for Sustainable Development – ECOVISION supported by Norwegian government, since 2002 is implementing international school project SPARE (School Project for Application of Resources and Energy) in Georgia. Its’ main goal is to teach and inculcation in schools the principles of energy saving, energy efficiency and sustainable use of natural resources and through schools to society.