On September 15-16, 2018, a media seminar on urban biodiversity, organized by NGO ECOVISION, was held in Kakheti. The seminar was implemented within the framework of the program “Integrated Biodiversity Management in the South Caucasus (IBiS). The project is financed by “Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ).”
On July 21-22, 2018, in Borjomi, a seminar for journalists was held on prevention of forest fires. The seminar was organized by NGO “EcoVision” and the companies “m2 Real Estate” and “Gepra.”
On July 14-15, 2018, in Kakheti, NGO “EcoVision” organized the seminar for journalists. The main topic of the seminar was “Air Pollution.” NGO “EcoVision” takes part in committee inquiry of the Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee of the Parliament of Georgia about Tbilisi atmospheric air condition. During the media seminar, EcoVision presented intermediate reports of two researches.
On June 13-16, 2018, NGO “EcoVision” conducted trainings for teachers of up to 50 schools of Tbilisi on the topic of Fire Prevention. The meetings were organized with the support of the company m2.
Within the framework of the project "SPARE" (School Project for Application of Resources and Energy), the international school contest is held annually. Pupils from up to 20 countries take part in it and try to present their experiences and recommendations to a broad audience how to save energy and how to use it more efficiently.
On April 22, the whole world celebrates Earth Day. Eco-Club "Liakhvi" of Gori Municipality Village Tirdznisi Public School also joined the celebration. Eco-Club members arranged a clean-up action and cleaned the surrounding area of the school from winter waste.